Privacy and Legal

Loyalist College respects your privacy. This document describes how Loyalist College collects, uses and discloses student personal information. We adhere to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation and all applicable laws.

Our use of personal information

The College collects, uses and discloses personal information from students, prospective students and alumni for the following primary purposes:

  • to communicate (including recruiting, promoting and fundraising)
  • to enrol students in programs of study
  • to deliver academic and administrative services

The College employs reasonable measures to protect personal information from loss, theft and unauthorized use and disclosure. If you have any questions regarding the protection of your personal information, please contact the FOI Coordinator at 613-969-1913, ext. 2331.

Special disclosures of personal information 

Statistics Canada

Statistics Canada is the national statistical agency. As such, Statistics Canada carries out hundreds of surveys each year on a wide range of matters, including education.

It is essential to be able to follow students across time and for institutions to understand, for example, the factors affecting enrolment demand at post-secondary institutions. The increased emphasis on accountability for public investment means that it is also important to understand ‘outcomes.’ In order to carry out such studies, Statistics Canada asks all colleges and universities to provide data on students and graduates. Institutions collect and provide to Statistics Canada student identification information (student’s name, student ID number, Social Insurance Number), student contact information (address and telephone number), student demographic characteristics, enrolment information, previous education, and labour force activity. The Federal Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used only for statistical purposes, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

Students who do not wish to have their information used may ask Statistics Canada to remove their identification and contact information from the national database. Further information on the use of this information can be obtained from Statistics Canada’s website at statcan.gc.ca or by writing:

Post-Secondary Section
Centre for Education Statistics
17th Floor, R.H. Coats Building
Tunney’s Pasture
Ottawa, ON K1A 0T6

Ministry of Advanced Education and Skills Development

Loyalist College may be required to disclose personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics and educational outcomes to the Minister of Advanced Education and Skills Development under s. 15 of the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities Act. The Ministry collects personal information for purposes such as planning, allocating and administering public funding to colleges, universities and other post-secondary educational and training institutions and to conduct research and analysis, including longitudinal studies, and statistical activities conducted by or on behalf of the Ministry for purposes that relate to post-secondary education and training. Further information on how the Minister of Advanced Education and Skills Development uses this personal information is available on the Ministry’s website.

Further information on the collection and use of student-level enrolment-related data can be obtained from the Ministry of Advanced Education and Skills Development website at tcu.gov.on.ca or by writing:

Director, Post-Secondary Finance and Information Management Branch
Post-Secondary Education Division
7th Floor, Mowat Block
900 Bay Street
Toronto, ON M7A 1L2

CASL policy

Canada’s new antispam legislation (known as CASL) came into effect in large part on July 1, 2014. At Loyalist College, we are committed to communicating responsibly with you. In our electronic communications we strive to provide information that is relevant, useful and timely. The College has taken steps to ensure its electronic communication practices comply with the requirements of CASL. These steps include requesting your express consent to receive commercial electronic messages (or “CEMs”), where necessary, ensuring that there is an unsubscribe mechanism in CEMs if required, and honouring requests to unsubscribe from CEMs from the College in a timely manner.  Please note there are certain electronic messages you may continue to receive from the College following your request to unsubscribe from CEMs from the College, as permitted by law. If you have a complaint or wish to unsubscribe from receiving CEMs from the College, please contact marcom@loyalistcollege.com.

Website privacy and terms of use

The following terms govern the website published at loyalistcollege.com.

  1. Web server log files

Loyalist College uses standard web server log files to collect site visitation statistics. Web server logging does collect machine-specific information such as IP address, operating system and web browser type. Logs may also provide information about user pathways through the website. The College collects this information in order to understand how its website is used and to plan for future enhancements to the website.

  1. Cookies

The Loyalist College website uses cookies to support site visitation statistics and functions such as forms processing. Visitors to our website may reject any or all of our cookies through their web browser preferences. Site visitors should be aware that certain features of the Loyalist College website, such as forms and surveys, may require the use of cookies to function properly.

  1. Copyright Inquiries

For copyright inquiries, please email marcom@loyalistcollege.com.

  1. Loyalist College Trademarks

Loyalist College, and all other names, logos, seals, or other symbols that are representative of the College, are trademarks of Loyalist College. Use, reproduction, copying or redistribution of trademarks, without the written permission of Loyalist College, is prohibited.

  1. Information Provided for Convenience

The information on this website is provided as a convenience and is not the official source of information about College programs and services. Individuals should refer to approved College policies and other similar documents to support their decision-making.

  1. Important Information About College Programs and Services

In reading information on this website, individuals should be aware of the following:

  • Programs and courses promoted on this website may or may not be offered depending upon the number of students who enrol and other operational reasons.
  • The College may change, without notice, the offering of and the content of any program or course, the applicable fees, and any rule, regulation or standard pertaining to admission, advancement or graduation.
  • Individuals should not rely on Loyalist College for any information about the qualifications, requirements and costs for external accreditations, designations, certifications and recognitions and should rely exclusively on information provided directly from the applicable external organization.
  • The College provides no warranty or guarantee of any kind that any of the College’s courses will be accepted by any other institution for credit or advanced standing at any time, regardless of the standing that any such course is currently given or is expected to be given in the future.
  • Any information provided by the College in respect of future education, employment or income prospects of students should be understood as a statement of the College’s objectives. These objectives may not be met and may be subject to change. The College does not guarantee any future education, employment or income prospects of students, and will not be liable for any loss, damage or inconvenience suffered or incurred by any student, prospective student or third party as a result of reliance on the aforesaid information provided by the College.
  1. Use at Own Risk

The College does not guarantee or warrant that this website will be uninterrupted, without delay, error-free, omission-free or free of viruses. Visitors to this website use it at their own risk.

  1. User-Generated Content

Although Loyalist College does not routinely screen or monitor content posted by users to the website, the College reserves the right to remove content but is under no obligation to do so.

  1. Contact Information

The Marketing and Communications Department is responsible for the design and maintenance of the Loyalist College website. If you have any general comments, suggestions, questions or concerns about Loyalist College’s web pages, please direct them to marcom@loyalistcollege.com.