Privacy and Legal

Loyalist College respects the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. This document describes how Loyalist College collects, uses and discloses personal information. We adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy and collecting information under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Protection of personal information

The College may collect and maintain personal information from students and prospective students for the purposes of communicating with them about programs, applications, admissions, awards, and maintaining statistical data on applications, and registering students for courses and for delivering academic and administrative services. Personal information in the student record is protected in compliance with the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the College’s privacy policies.  If you have any questions regarding the protection of your personal information, please contact the FOI Coordinator at 613-969-1913 ext. 2331.

Disclosure of personal information to Statistics Canada

Statistics Canada is the national statistical agency. As such, Statistics Canada carries out hundreds of surveys each year on a wide range of matters, including education.

It is essential to be able to follow students across time and institutions to understand, for example, the factors affecting enrolment demand at post-secondary institutions. The increased emphasis on accountability for public investment means that it is also important to understand ‘outcomes.’ In order to carry out such studies, Statistics Canada asks all colleges and universities to provide data on students and graduates. Institutions collect and provide to Statistics Canada student identification information (student’s name, student ID number, Social Insurance Number), student contact information (address and telephone number), student demographic characteristics, enrolment information, previous education, and labour force activity. The Federal Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used only for statistical purposes, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

Students who do not wish to have their information used may ask Statistics Canada to remove their identification and contact information from the national database. Further information on the use of this information can be obtained from Statistics Canada’s website at statcan.gc.ca or by writing:

Post-Secondary Section
Centre for Education Statistics
17th Floor, R.H. Coats Building
Tunney’s Pasture
Ottawa, ON K1A 0T6

CASL policy

Canada’s new anti‑spam legislation (known as “CASL”) came into effect in large part on July 1, 2014. At Loyalist College, we are committed to communicating responsibly with you.  In our electronic communications we strive to provide information that is relevant, useful and timely. The College has taken steps to ensure its electronic communication practices comply with the requirements of CASL. These steps include requesting your express consent to receive commercial electronic messages (or “CEMs”), where necessary, ensuring that there is an unsubscribe mechanism in CEMs if required, and honouring requests to unsubscribe from CEMs from the College in a timely manner.  Please note there are certain electronic messages you may continue to receive from the College following your request to unsubscribe from CEMs from the College, as permitted by law.  If you have a complaint or wish to unsubscribe from receiving CEMs from the College, please contact marcom@loyalistc.on.ca.

Website privacy and terms of use

1. Privacy of personal information
Loyalist College does not share personal information that is provided voluntarily through web forms or other means, including standard web server log files.

Loyalist College is required to disclose personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics and educational outcomes to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities under s. 15 of the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities Act, R.S.O. 1990, Chapter M.19, as amended. The Ministry collects this data for purposes such as planning, allocating and administering public funding to colleges, universities and other post-secondary educational and training institutions and to conduct research and analysis, including longitudinal studies, and statistical activities conducted by or on behalf of the Ministry for purposes that relate to post-secondary education and training. Further information on how the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities uses this personal information is available on the Ministry’s website.

Further information on the collection and use of student-level enrolment-related data can be obtained from the Ministry of Training Colleges and Universities website at tcu.gov.on.ca or by writing:

Director, Post-Secondary Finance and Information Management Branch
Post-Secondary Education Division
7th Floor, Mowat Block
900 Bay Street
Toronto, ON M7A 1L2

2. Web server log files
Loyalist College uses standard web server log files to collect site visitation statistics. Web server logging does collect machine-specific information such as IP address, operating system, and web browser type. Logs may also provide information about user pathways through the web site. The College collects this information in order to understand how its website is used and to plan for future enhancements to the website.

3. Cookies
The Loyalist College website uses cookies to support site visitation statistics and functions such as forms processing. Visitors to our website may reject any or all of our cookies through their web browser preferences. Site visitors should be aware that certain features of the Loyalist College website, such as forms and surveys, may require the use of cookies to function properly.

4. Copyright inquiries
For copyright inquiries, please email marcom@loyalistc.on.ca

5. Loyalist College Trademarks
Loyalist College, and all other names, logos, seals, or other symbols that are representative of the College are trademarks of Loyalist College. Use, reproduction, copying, or redistribution of trademarks, without the written permission of Loyalist College, is prohibited.

6. General Web Disclaimer
Loyalist College makes web resources available to all of the Loyalist College community but does not review, edit, or endorse all items accessible from these pages. Personal and non-departmental web pages are not official statements of the College, and Loyalist College is not responsible for the content of every page. While College departments strive to ensure the accuracy of their material on the web, discrepancies may exist between printed and electronic information. In any such case please contact the originating department directly.

Opinions expressed in personal or non-departmental web pages should be construed as those of their authors, who are solely responsible for the information contained therein. If you have questions or comments about a particular page or document, please contact its author directly.

Some Loyalist College web pages contain links to web pages created by external sources outside of the College. The existence of these links does not suggest any implicit or explicit approval of or endorsement by the College of the linked web pages and their content.

The qualification requirements and costs for each external accreditation, designation, certification or recognition are set by the granting body and not by Loyalist College. In order to qualify for any of those external accreditations, designations, certification or recognition, students and graduates will need to follow the processes and meet the applicable requirements listed on the websites and materials of those external bodies.

The Marketing and Communication Department is responsible for the design and maintenance of the Loyalist College website. It is not responsible for the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of information provided by contributing departments or individuals. If you have any general comments, suggestions, questions, or concerns about Loyalist College’s web pages, please direct them to marcom@loyalistc.on.ca.

Although Loyalist College does not routinely screen or monitor content posted by users to the web site, the College reserves the right to remove content that violates the terms of this statement or other relevant policies, but is under no obligation to do so.

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

On January 1, 1989 the Colleges of Applied Arts & Technology were covered by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The purposes of the Act are to:

  • Provide a right of access to information under the control of institutions in accordance with principles that, information held by institutions should be available to the public, necessary exemptions from this general right of access should be limited and specific, and decisions of the disclosure of government information should be reviewed independently; and
  • To protect the privacy of individuals with respect to personal information about themselves held by institutions and to provide individuals with a right of access to that information.

For more information, please visit: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Viewbook changes

Programs and courses announced on the web site and in the Loyalist College Viewbook represent the best information available at the time of posting and printing. These programs and courses may or may not be offered depending upon the number of students enrolled. The College reserves the right to change, without notice, any information contained in this viewbook, including but not limited to the availability, timing, or content of any program or course, the applicable fees, and any rule or regulation pertaining to the standard for admission to, the requirements for the continuation of study in, and the requirements for the granting of degrees or diplomas in any or all of its programs. The publication of information in this viewbook does not bind the College to the provision of courses, programs, schedules, or facilities as listed herein. Changes may occur in a number of areas, including, but not limited to, courses, their content, enrolment and the withdrawal of courses listed as being offered, as the College may deem appropriate or necessary. The College will not, however, be liable for any loss, damages or other expenses that such changes may cause.

Please note that fees charged for full- and part-time credit programs are established by the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities, and can be changed without advance notice. For current information, please contact the Registrar at lnaumann@loyalistc.on.ca.

Disclaimer/limitation on liability

Electronic information
While Loyalist College will attempt to ensure that the information stored on its systems is current, accurate, accessible and reliable, it assumes no responsibility or liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience suffered or incurred by any student, prospective student, or third party as a result of use of information retrieved from its systems.

Loyalist College assumes no responsibility or liability for any loss of output, loss of data, time delay, system performance, software performance, incorrect advice from a consultant or any other damages. While the College will attempt to ensure that inappropriate materials are not stored on its system, it cannot be accountable for any information on its system or access through College network services that may be offensive. Links to web sites external to the College are provided as a convenience to our users. Loyalist College does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites or their content. Based on the fundamental universal condition of the electronic communication process, the College does not guarantee or warrant that its web site will be uninterrupted, without delay, error-free, omission-free, or free of viruses. Therefore, the information is provided “as is” without warranties of any kind, express or implied, including accuracy, timeliness and completeness.

Course changes
The College will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered or incurred by any student, prospective student, or third party as a result of any interruption in, change to, or cancellation of, any academic activities as set forth on this website and related information, where such interruption, change, or cancellation is caused by fire, strike, lock-out, inability to procure materials or trades, restrictive laws or governmental regulations, actions taken by faculty, or students, financial exigency, civil unrest or disobedience, or any other cause of any kind.

Credit/advanced standing
The College provides no warranty or guarantee of any kind that any of the College’s courses will be accepted by any other institution for credit or advanced standing at any time, regardless of the standing that any such course is currently given or is expected to be given in the future.

Future prospects
Any information provided by the College in respect of future education, employment or income prospects of students is to the best knowledge of the College at the time and is provided for informational purposes only. The College does not guarantee any future education, employment or income prospects of students, and will not be liable for any loss, damage or inconvenience suffered or incurred by any student, prospective student, or third party as a result of reliance on the aforesaid information provided by the College.